Americana Music Festival Unveils Levon Helm Tribute, Full Schedule

Written by August 1st, 2012 at 10:40 am

Levon Helm

The Band’s Levon Helm will be the subject of a special, star-studded tribute at the Station Inn at this year’s Americana Music Festival in Nashville, TN. The Festival (September 12-15), which revolves around the annual Honors and Awards show, boasts headliners like Brandi Carlile, Billy Joe Shaver, Richard Thompson, The Wallflowers, The Punch Brothers and more.

The 2011 Americana Awards: That Old Time Rock And Roll

Check out the full schedule below. Tickets are available here.

Wednesday, September 12

The Basement

10:00 Sallie Ford & the Sound Outside

11:00 Blue Mountain

12:00 Shovels and Rope

The Station Inn

10:30 Carper Family Band

11:30 Kasey Chambers & Shane Nicholson

The Rutledge

10:00 Gretchen Peters

11:00 Bearfoot

12:00 Delta Rae

Mercy Lounge

10:00 Corb Lund

11:00 This Wheel’s On Fire: A Tribute to Levon Helm

The High Watt

10:30 Whitehorse

11:30 Chris Stamey

Cannery Ballroom

10:00 Star Anna

11:00 Brandi Carlile

Thursday, September 13

The Basement

8:00 Lydia Loveless

9:00 Angel Snow

10:00 Sons of Fathers

11:00 The Deep Dark Woods

12:00 Black Lillies

The Station Inn

8:00 The Amy Helm Band

8:45 Teresa Williams and Larry Campbell

9:20 The Dirt Farmers

10:00 Mary Gauthier

11:00 Richard Thompson

The Rutledge

The Music of Memphis

8:00 Star and Micey

9:00 Luther Dickinson Solo

10:00 TBA

11:00 The Bo-Keys

12:00 Songs of Big Star

Mercy Lounge

8:00 Turnpike Troubadours

9:00 Billy Joe Shaver

10:00 Steve Forbert

11:00 John Fullbright

12:00 Jason Boland & The Stragglers

The High Watt

8:30 The Mastersons

9:30 Nicki Bluhm & The Gramblers

10:30 Eilen Jewell

11:30 Julie Lee

Cannery Ballroom

8:00 Blue Highway

9:00 Sara Watkins

10:00 Paul Thorn

11:00 Punch Brothers

Live on the Green

6:30 The Dunwells

7:15 Delta Spirit

9:00 The Wallflowers

Friday, September 14

The Basement

8:00 Caitlin Harnett

9:00 American Aquarium

10:00 Cory Branan

11:00 Chuck Mead and His Grassy Knoll Boys

12:00 Buxton

The Station Inn

8:00 TBA

9:00 Della Mae

10:00 McCrary Sisters

11:00 Steep Canyon Rangers

12:00 Humming House

The Rutledge

8:00 Mandolin Orange

9:00 Mindy Smith

10:00 The World Famous Headliners

11:00 Belle Starr

12:00 BoDeans

Mercy Lounge

8:00 Jimbo Mathus & The Tri-State Coalition

9:00 Holy Ghost Tent Revival

10:00 TBA

11:00 Darrell Scott

12:00 Reckless Kelly

The High Watt

8:30 Max Gomez

9:30 Two Gallants

10:30 Sons of Bill

11:30 Andrew Combs

Cannery Ballroom

8:00 TBA

9:00 TBA

10:00 Robert Ellis

11:00 John Hiatt

Saturday, September 15

The Basement

8:00 Anthony da Costa

9:00 Chastity Brown

10:00 Fort Frances

11:00 The Pines

12:00 Chris Scruggs

The Station Inn

8:00 Brennen Leigh

9:00 Phoebe Hunt

10:00 Marvin Etzioni

11:00 Rodney Crowell

The Rutledge

8:00 Felicity Urquhart

9:00 The Wood Brothers

10:00 Kevin Gordon

11:00 Jordie Lane

12:00 The Trishas

Mercy Lounge

8:00 Lera Lynn

9:00 honeyhoney

10:00 Tift Merritt

11:00 Buddy Miller & Lee Ann Womack

The High Watt

8:00 Jill Andrews

9:00 Derek Hoke

10:00 Kasey Anderson and the Honkies

Comments

Tags: , ,

Related Articles